The Company was established on December 24, 1998 as a joint venture between “American International Group” Inc. (AIG) insurance organization and “Azerbaijani Caspian Insurance Company” to service clients in Azerbaijan and Georgia and initially operated under the name of “AIG Caspian Insurance Company” (100% subsidiary of AIG since 2000).
In 2010 “AIG Caspian Insurance Company” was renamed to “Chartis Azerbaijan Insurance Company”. On September 30, 2015 the only reinsurance company in Azerbaijan “AzRe Reinsurance” OJSC acquired 100% of shares of “Chartis Azerbaijan Insurance Company” and the company was renamed to “Qala Sigorta” OJSC.
“Qala Sigorta” OJSC provides services for both corporate and private clients and others 23 types of insurance services, 19 of them are voluntary and 4 are compulsory insurance types. The Company has 8 representative offices in Azerbaijan.