Caspian Marine Services Limited (CMS) operates a fleet of offshore marine support vessels, serving the offshore oil and gas exploration and production industry. With vessels strategically deployed offshore in the Caspian Sea, we can provide a broad range of offshore support services coupled with the highest standards of safety, service and technology available to the industry in the region. The Azerbaijan Branch of CMS started its operations in Azerbaijan in the early 2006, the offices were located in Baku as the capital city and main shipping center of Azerbaijan. The main objective of settling its base in Azerbaijan was to become one of the leading marine operators and ship managers in the Caspian Region. The same year CMS formed a strategic Alliance with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), which was a very important step on the way to achieving the ambitious goals set by our company. As a member of the Alliance, CMS were granted access to all maritime facilities and fleet of vessels controlled by SOCAR. In early 2014 following a restructuring of the shipping industry in Azerbaijan, CMS has formed a strategic alliance with the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ACSC).
In its work CMS is always applying the best industry practices and striving to maintain high standards across all aspects of the business. The Company operates a fully integrated safety, environmental and quality management system (SEQMS) which has been externally verified by American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) System as being compliant to the requirements of ISO 9000:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18000:2007 and the ISM Code. As an ongoing commitment to maintaining the standards set, the Company SEQMS is externally audited and certified. The next strategic target for CMS is to obtain ISO 50001:2011 certification that means compliance with the highest standards of energy management.